All the V4 Motorcycles You Can Buy New or Used (2026)

A V4 motorcycle used to mean one of two things: an expensive Italian superbike or an older Honda hiding in the classifieds. In 2026, the choice is broader. Ducati puts V4 engines in superbikes, naked bikes, adventure tourers, and cruisers; Aprilia still builds two of the sharpest V4 road bikes around; and small Chinese manufacturers Benda and QJMotor now sell similarly small V4 cruisers in several markets.

The used market is even more varied. Honda, Yamaha, Suzuki, Motus, and Norton have all built road-going V4 motorcycles worth knowing about. Some are affordable mile-eaters. Others, such as the Honda NR750 and Ducati Desmosedici RR, are collector bikes with collector-bike prices, so most of us just window shop those on Instagram.

This guide covers V4 road motorcycles you can reasonably buy new or used, plus a short section on announced prototypes, and also some “honorable mentions” of exotic bikes that pop up every now and then. I have separated current bikes from discontinued ones so you can tell what is actually orderable in 2026.

2026 Ducati Diavel V4 RS, right-front three-quarter view
The 2026 Ducati Diavel V4 RS

Are you obsessed with motorcycles?

Well, I am. That’s why I created this site β€” as an outlet. I love learning and sharing what others might find useful. If you like what you read here, and you’re a fraction as obsessed as I am, you might like to know when I’ve published more. (Check the latest for an idea of what you’ll see.)

V4 motorcycles you can buy new in 2026

Motorcycle or familyEngineType2026 availability
Aprilia RSV41099 cc 65-degree V4SuperbikeNew
Aprilia Tuono V41099 cc 65-degree V4Hyper-nakedNew
Ariel Ace / Ace R1237 cc Honda-derived V4Bespoke roadsterBuild-to-order; confirm with Ariel
Benda Dark Flag 500496.4 cc V4CruiserNew; market-dependent
Benda Dark Flag 950948 cc V4CruiserNew for 2026; market-dependent
Ducati Panigale V4 / V4 R1103 cc / 998 cc 90-degree V4SuperbikeNew
Ducati Streetfighter V41103 cc 90-degree V4Hyper-nakedNew
Ducati Multistrada V4 family1158 cc V4; 1103 cc in RSAdventure sport-tourerNew
Ducati Diavel V4 / V4 RS1158 cc V4; 1103 cc in RSMuscle roadsterNew
Ducati XDiavel V41158 cc V4CruiserNew
Norton Manx R1200 cc 72-degree V4SuperbikeNew; selected markets
QJMotor SRV 600 V561 cc 90-degree V4CruiserNew; selected markets

Buying note: Benda, QJMotor, Ariel, and Norton distribution varies by country. Check the local importer or manufacturer before treating a model as locally available.

Why build a motorcycle around a V4?

Because it sounds great! Obviously! I mean, usually. Some of them verge on the pedestrian, admittedly. An Aprilia RSV4, a Honda VFR800, and a Yamaha VMAX are all V4s, but they do not sound or respond alike.

But aside from that, there are some benefits to a V4 over its main rivals, the V-twin and the inline four.

A V4 can be narrower than an inline-four and has a shorter crankshaft, which helps designers package the mass close to the motorcycle’s centreline. It can also combine strong low- and mid-range response with the smoothness and rev range of four cylinders. And compared to a V-twin or parallel twin, a V4 is smoother and easier to control at low revs.

Unfortunately, there are costs. A V4 engine has two cylinder heads, a more involved exhaust layout, and tighter access, all of which make a V4 more complex to build and service than many parallel twins or inline-fours. Bank angle, crankshaft design, and firing order also change the result considerably.

Aprilia RSV4 and Tuono V4

2010 Aprilia RSV4 R V4 motorcycle
An early Aprilia RSV4 R

Aprilia announced the RSV4 in 2008 and put it into production for 2009. The original 999.6 cc version made about 132 kW (180 CV). By 2015, the RSV4RR and RF were making 201 CV.

The current RSV4 has a 1099 cc 65-degree V4 producing 162 kW (220 CV) at 13,000 rpm and 127 Nm (93.7 lb-ft) at 10,800 rpm. It remains the focused choice: low bars, a committed riding position, and electronics developed for very fast road and track riding.

Yellow 2012 Aprilia Tuono V4
An early Aprilia Tuono V4

The Tuono V4 reached production in 2011, with some markets receiving it as a 2012 model. The 2026 Tuono V4 also uses a 1099 cc 65-degree V4, tuned to 132 kW (180 CV) and 121 Nm (89.2 lb-ft). Its upright ergonomics and half-fairing make it much easier to use on the road than the RSV4 without turning it into a mild motorcycle.

Ariel Ace and Ace R

Ariel Ace R V4 motorcycle, right-front three-quarter view
Ariel Ace R

Such an exclusive bike so early in the (alphabetical) list!

Ariel builds the Ace in small numbers in Somerset, England. It uses the 1237 cc V4 and shaft drive from the Honda VFR1200F in a modular Ariel chassis. The standard Ace was quoted at 127 kW (173 bhp) and 129 Nm (95 lb-ft).

The Ace R raises output to 150 kW (201 bhp) and 143 Nm (105 lb-ft). Ariel originally priced it from Β£49,995 plus VAT. Availability is closer to commissioning a bespoke motorcycle than ordering a mass-production model, so contact Ariel directly for current build slots and price.

Benda Dark Flag 500 and Dark Flag 950

Benda Dark Flag 500 V4 cruiser in white, right-front view
Benda Dark Flag 500

Some of us miss the Honda Magna / VF750, which is coming, and Benda picked up on that and released another small-capacity V4 for us plebs.

The Dark Flag 500 brings a V4 into middleweight-cruiser territory. Its 496.4 cc liquid-cooled engine makes 35 kW (47 hp) and 42 Nm (31 lb-ft), driving the rear wheel through a belt. It also has electronic air suspension, cruise control, ABS, and traction control. Benda quotes a substantial 260 kg (573 lb) curb weight.

2026 Benda Dark Flag 950 V4 cruiser in white, right-front view
Benda Dark Flag 950

The Dark Flag 950 is the 2026 near-litre version. Its 948 cc V4 makes 80 kW (107 hp) and 85 Nm (62.7 lb-ft), with belt drive and a claimed 0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) time of 3.8 seconds. Surprisingly, it’s a lot lighter than the Dark Flag 500, with a 242 kg (534 lb) curb weight, thanks to a lighter chassis and components.

Both Dark Flags are genuine production models, though dealer coverage differs widely by country. There are other sizes in the pipeline β€” e.g. a Dark Flag 600 announced in the US.

Ducati Panigale V4 and Streetfighter V4

Ducati Panigale V4 Speciale
Ducati Panigale V4 Speciale

The 2018 Panigale V4 was Ducati’s first high-volume V4 road-bike family, but it was not Ducati’s first road-going V4. The limited-production Desmosedici RR predates it by a decade. But the Desmosedici RR is a pretty exclusive bike, one seen maybe at bike meets or at hot spots in California or Italy, but probably not at the parking garage under your office at PwC.

The Panigale V4, on the other hand, makes the V4 engine and all its power accessible, with loads of rider-friendly features like cornering ABS and a TFT display.

The current Panigale V4 is the seventh generation of Ducati’s superbike line. Its 1103 cc Desmosedici Stradale 90-degree V4 makes 158.9 kW (216 CV) and 120.9 Nm (89.2 lb-ft) in global specification. North American output is lower because of market-specific homologation. The V4 R uses a 998 cc version built around racing rules; its quoted road and track-kit figures are not directly comparable.

Ducati Streetfighter V4 S against a wall
Ducati Streetfighter V4 S

The current Streetfighter V4 uses the same 1103 cc engine architecture and makes 157.4 kW (214 CV) and 120 Nm (88.5 lb-ft). It offers a more upright position than the Panigale, but its power delivery and chassis remain firmly in superbike territory.

For the naked-bike family, see the Ducati Streetfighter model history and buyer’s guide.

Ducati Multistrada V4 and Multistrada V4 RS

Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally right-front view
Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally

Ducati began Multistrada V4 production in October 2020 for the 2021 model year, not in 2019. The regular V4, V4 S, Rally, and Pikes Peak use the 1158 cc V4 GranturismoΒ β€”Β not the same engine as in the superbikes. It makes 125 kW (170 CV) and 124 Nm (91.5 lb-ft), with conventional valve springs and a 60,000 km (37,000 mile) valve-clearance interval.

The engine is a 90-degree V4 with a counter-rotating crankshaft and crankpins offset by 70 degrees. Those are separate design details; calling the crankshaft itself a β€œ70-degree” unit mixes them together.

2024 Ducati Multistrada V4 RS, right side on a racetrack
Ducati Multistrada V4 RS

The Multistrada V4 RS is a different animal. It uses the 1103 cc desmodromic Desmosedici Stradale, makes 132 kW (180 CV) and 118 Nm (87 lb-ft), and has a dry clutch. Its valve-clearance interval is 30,000 km (18,000 miles), so you don’t get the same reliability or low maintenance costs of the “regular” Multistrada.

Ducati Diavel V4, Diavel V4 RS, and XDiavel V4

2023 Ducati Diavel V4 in red, right-front view
Ducati Diavel V4

The regular Diavel V4 arrived for 2023. It uses the 1158 cc V4 Granturismo, producing 124 kW (168 CV) and 126 Nm (93 lb-ft), and shares the 60,000 km (37,000 mile) valve-clearance interval with the regular Multistrada V4 family.

2026 Ducati Diavel V4 RS, right-front three-quarter view
Ducati Diavel V4 RS

The 2026 Diavel V4 RS switches to the 1103 cc Desmosedici Stradale, raising output to 133.8 kW (182 CV) and 120 Nm (88.5 lb-ft). It also gets a dry clutch and a 30,000 km (18,000 mile) valve-clearance interval. Ducati claims 0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) in 2.5 seconds.

2025 Ducati XDiavel V4 in red, right-front three-quarter view
Ducati XDiavel V4

The XDiavel V4 joined the range for 2025. It uses the same 1158 cc Granturismo tune as the regular Diavel V4β€”124 kW (168 CV) and 126 Nm (93 lb-ft)β€”but has a lower, feet-forward riding position. Ducati quotes 229 kg (505 lb) wet without fuel.

See the Ducati Diavel and XDiavel model history for the V-twin and V4 generations.

Ducati Desmosedici RR

2007 Ducati Desmosedici RR on a racetrack
2007 Ducati Desmosedici RR

The Desmosedici RR was built in 2007–2008 as a road-going replica of Ducati’s MotoGP machine. Ducati made 1,500. It was not a homologation motorcycle: MotoGP prototypes do not need road-model homologation. This was just one for the fans!

Its 989 cc desmodromic V4 made 147.1 kW (200 CV) in road trim, or 149.3 kW (203 CV) with the supplied race exhaust and ECU. The original US price was US$72,500, and surviving examples now sit firmly in collector territory.

Norton Manx R and V4SV

Norton is probably best known (anecdotally) for the Commando β€” a clunky but fun air-cooled bike that has come on and off production repeatedly. But Norton has also dipped its toe into the pool of high-performance, high-spec sport bikes.

The current Norton V4 is the Manx R. Its 1200 cc 72-degree V4 makes 153.6 kW (206 hp) at 11,500 rpm and 130 Nm (95.9 lb-ft) at 9,000 rpm. Despite matching the earlier V4SV’s capacity and basic bore-and-stroke dimensions, Norton says the new engine shares no components with it.

Norton V4SV Track right-side view
The previous Norton V4SV

The V4SV is now the previous-generation choice. It used a 1200 cc 72-degree V4 rated at 136 kW (185 hp) and 125 Nm (92.2 lb-ft). The earlier V4 SS and V4 RR belong to the pre-TVS Norton era and require particularly careful history checks. Anyone shopping across these generations should treat the Manx R as a new design, not a renamed V4SV.

QJMotor SRV 600 V

QJMotor SRV 600V V4 cruiser, right-front three-quarter view
QJMotor SRV 600 V

Some of you may not even have heard of QJMotor,b ut they’re another Chinese manufacturer who sells to limited other markets, including Europe.

They’ve released another middleweight V4-powered cruiser β€” the SRV 600 V. It’s powered by a 561 cc 90-degree, 16-valve engine that makes 50 kW (68 hp) and 54 Nm (39.8 lb-ft), with a six-speed gearbox and belt final drive.

It’s not too heavy either, with a quoted 219 kg (483 lb) wet weight. There’s also an A2-restricted version. As with Benda, the exact specification and availability depend on the importer.

Honda V4 motorcycles

Honda is responsible for more road-going V4 families than any other manufacturer in this guide. None is a current 2026 road model, but many remain usable used motorcycles rather than display pieces.

Honda VF, VFR, RVF, RC30, and RC45

Red eighth-generation Honda VFR800F, right-side view
Eighth-generation Honda VFR800F

The VF line established Honda’s mass-market V4 road-bike idea in the early 1980s. The gear-driven-cam VFR750F that followed helped repair Honda’s reputation after early VF camshaft troubles, and the VFR800 carried the sport-touring formula through several generations.

Two homologation specials deserve explicit mention: the VFR750R RC30 and RVF750R RC45. The RC30 arrived in the late 1980s with gear-driven cams and a single-sided swingarm. The fuel-injected RC45 followed in 1994. Smaller Japanese-market V4s include the VFR400R and RVF400R NC35.

Honda RVF400 V4 motorcycle
Honda RVF400R

The eighth-generation VFR800F ran from 2014 until 2022, with end dates varying by market. The upright VFR800X Crossrunner used the same basic 782 cc VTEC V4. Both are used market-only now.

Red Honda VFR800X Crossrunner, right-side studio view
Honda VFR800X Crossrunner

The VFR1200F moved to a 1237 cc V4, shaft drive, and optional dual-clutch transmission, making 127 kW (173 PS). The related VFR1200X Crosstourer was tuned much lower at about 95 kW (129 PS), so the two should not both be described as 150-plus-horsepower motorcycles.

For generation codes and buying details, see the Honda VFR model history and buyer’s guide.

Honda RC213V-S and NR750

Honda RC213V-S V4 road bike ridden on a racetrack
Honda RC213V-S

The 2015 RC213V-S was Honda’s road-going MotoGP-derived V4. Its 999 cc 90-degree engine had sharply different output by market, with a track kit offered outside the United States. There are different power figures, but it depends on market and kit (and availability of said kit) so just know that it’s essentially a 200hp+ machine when done right. What matters for a buyer is that it was hand-built, extremely expensive when new, and is now a serious collector motorcycle.

1992 Honda NR750 red V4 motorcycle, right-front studio view
1992 Honda NR750

The 1992 NR750 is stranger still. Its 747.7 cc V4 used oval pistons, eight valves per cylinder, and two connecting rods per piston β€” an engineering route Honda pursued to achieve V8-like valve area while racing rules limited the engine to four cylinders. The road bike made about 92 kW (125 PS) at 14,000 rpm. This here is exotica β€” I’m shocked to have ever seen one, and haven’t come close to daring ride one. But you can keep an eye on sites like Iconic Motorbike Auctions.

Honda ST1100, ST1300, and CTX1300

Black Honda ST1300 V4 sport-tourer
Honda ST1300

The ST1100 and ST1300 Pan-European use longitudinal V4 engines and shaft drive. The ST1300’s 1261 cc engine makes 87 kW (117 hp) and 117 Nm (86.3 lb-ft). These are heavy long-distance motorcycles, and used examples often have very high mileage, but that also means service history matters more than a low odometer reading.

Red Honda CTX1300 V4 bagger
Honda CTX1300

The 2014 CTX1300 put a retuned version of the ST1300 engine into a low bagger-style chassis. It makes 62 kW (84 hp) and 106 Nm (78.2 lb-ft), uses a five-speed gearbox and shaft drive, and weighs 338 kg (745 lb) wet. See the Honda CTX1300 review for the full ownership case.

Honda Magna and Sabre

Honda V65 Magna V4 cruiser in burgundy, right-front view
Honda V65 Magna (VF1100C)

The Magna name covers several mechanically different V4 cruisers. The first-generation 1980s Magna family included 750-class models and the 1098 cc V65 Magna (VF1100C), pictured above. The related V65 Sabre (VF1100S) put the large V4 into a more conventional roadster. These early bikes used shaft final drive.

Later Honda VF750C Magna cruiser
Later Honda VF750C Magna

The 1994–2003 VF750C Magna is a separate third-generation design. Its 748 cc V4 feeds a five-speed gearbox and chain final drive, with a cable-operated clutch. Describing that bike as a six-speed, shaft-drive model mixes it up with the earlier Magna family.

Motus MST and MSTR

Motus MSTR V4 sport-touring motorcycle, left-rear view
Motus MSTR

Motus built the American MST and MSTR sport-tourers from the middle of the 2010s until the company closed in 2018. Their 1650 cc 90-degree V4 is unusual for using pushrods and two valves per cylinder. The MST made 123.8 kW (165 hp) and 167 Nm (123 lb-ft); the hotter MSTR made 134.2 kW (180 hp) and 171 Nm (126 lb-ft).

Used examples are rare, and the absence of a current manufacturer changes the parts and support calculation. For the right owner, though, the Motus is a distinctive long-distance V4 rather than another collector superbike.

Suzuki Madura and Cavalcade

Suzuki Madura GV1200 V4 motorcycle
Suzuki Madura GV1200

Suzuki sold the GV700 and GV1200 Madura in 1985–1986 as rivals to Honda’s Magna. The larger bike has an 1165 cc 82-degree V4, shaft drive, and period-quoted output around 85 kW (115 hp). They are much less common than Magnas, so condition and parts availability matter.

Suzuki GV1400 Cavalcade V4 luxury tourer in gold
Suzuki GV1400 Cavalcade

The GV1400 Cavalcade is the touring omission that many haven’t even heard of (including me until I got comments about it on this page!). Sold from 1985 to 1988, it uses a 1360 cc liquid-cooled V4 and shaft drive in a full-dress touring chassis with integrated luggage. Think of it as Suzuki’s short-lived answer to the Honda Gold Wing and Yamaha Venture.

Yamaha Venture, Royal Star, V-Max, and VMAX

Yamaha Royal Star V4 cruiser
Yamaha Royal Star

The early 1983–1993 touring models were called Venture and Venture Royale, using XVZ1200 and XVZ1300 engines. β€œRoyal Star Venture” belongs to the later 1996-on Royal Star family, so applying that name to the 1983 bike blurs two generations.

Yamaha sold the later 1294 cc Royal Star in cruiser and touring forms, including the Royal Star Venture, into the 2010s. They use carburettors, a five-speed gearbox, and shaft drive. Many remain affordable, though age-related carburettor and cooling-system work can turn a cheap example into a project.

Yamaha VMAX 1700, right-front view
Second-generation Yamaha VMAX 1700

The first-generation V-Max 1200 ran from 1985 to 2007, with the final year varying slightly by market. It adapted the Venture’s V4 for a much harder-edged muscle bike. The 2009–2020 VMAX replaced it with a 1679 cc 65-degree V4 producing 147 kW (200 PS) and 167 Nm (123 lb-ft). Both generations are used-only.

Announced V4 prototypes and racing motorcycles

CFMoto V4 SR-RR

CFMoto’s project is no longer the unnamed β€œ1000RR” from an old patent. The company showed the V4 SR-RR prototype at EICMA 2025 and ran it publicly in 2026. Its in-house 997 cc 90-degree V4 produces more than 157 kW (210 hp), revs to 15,000 rpm, and uses a counter-rotating crankshaft. In June 2026, a prototype reached a GPS-verified 315.82 km/h (196.2 mph) at a closed proving ground.

It is still a prototype, not a motorcycle you can order. Active front wings and other show-bike hardware may change before any production version appears.

Yamaha’s V4 YZR-M1

Yamaha moved its YZR-M1 MotoGP machine from an inline-four to a V4 for the 2026 season. That is important racing news, but it does not make the road-going YZF-R1 a V4. The R1 still uses a crossplane inline-four; its firing character can sound V4-like, but the cylinder layout is different. See the Yamaha YZF-R1 model history for the road-bike generations.

Which V4 motorcycle makes sense?

For a new superbike, the practical shortlist is the Aprilia RSV4, Ducati Panigale V4, and Norton Manx R where Norton sells it. The Tuono V4 and Streetfighter V4 move the same basic idea toward road use, though neither is restrained. Ducati’s Multistrada, Diavel, and XDiavel families show how well a V4 can work away from a racetrack.

For a less expensive new V4, the Benda Dark Flag 500 and QJMotor SRV 600 V are the interesting changes in this list, provided you have local dealer support. On the used market, a Honda VFR800 is still one of the easiest ways into V4 ownership. A Yamaha VMAX, Honda Magna, Motus, or Suzuki Cavalcade is a more specialised choice and deserves a careful inspection before purchase.

If I have missed a production V4 that can genuinely be bought β€” not a render, patent, or race-only machine β€” leave a comment with the model and market.

Similar Posts

24 Comments

  1. Nice article! I’d throw the Yamaha MT-10 on there – I know it isn’t a V4, but the crossplane crank gives it the sound and character of one.

  2. Great line up of v 4 bikes. I just happen to own one- Honda Magna vf750 c and l love it! Mine is a 1995 with some upgrades that me and a couple of friends sorted out. It is a very quick and fast machine. It calls to new riders due to it’s easy to ride characteristics and relatively easy maint. To the more experienced and/or sophisticated rider in large by its power. It looks the part of a bruiser cruiser and can back it up in spades! You can find similar bikes in appearance like the Shadow line from Honda but once it starts, the race is already won by the much more powerful v 4.

  3. ” Ducati only made 1,500 road-legal models to homologate their MotoGP racebike. ”

    Homologation for competition is for WSBK, not MotoGP. MotoGP is a strictly prototype class.

    Don’t agree about including the Yamaha MT-10, though, though the motor does sounds great when I’ve heard it fly by.

  4. The earlier 80s-90s Yamahas were the XVZ1200 Venture and Venture Royale, and the XVZ1300 Venture and Venture Royale, sometimes shortened to XV12 and XV13. There was no “Royal Star” until the mid-90s.

    There was also the Suzuki GV1400 Cavalcade touring bikes made from 1985-1988, available in GT, LX, and LXE trim levels. They had an 82 degree 4-valve DOHC V4, with about 110hp or so. Needed it, too. Those barges were pushing almost 900lbs wet!

    1. Suzuki also offered the GV700 and GV1200 Madura V4s, similar to the Cavalcade, but the 1200 had more power.

  5. The only reason why Honda isn’t known for their V4s is because they make too much sense. Nobody copies L-2 Desmo engines because they don’t make much sense: Spring metallurgy has come a long way such that valve float is no longer an issue. Even Ducati is ditching Desmodromic valves for their latest production bikes. It’s a big deal, like Harley ditching the 45-degree, single crank pin V-twin or BMW ditching the boxer twin. If these engine formats or Desmo valves made much sense from an engineering perspective, everyone would copy them. They’re just legacy trademarks that are in many ways inferior to the alternatives in today’s world. Honda tried in vain for years to overcome the 250cc displacement disadvantage to Ducati in WSBK with their RC45. The Honda RC51 made all this moot when it won WSBK in its 1st year of production and 2 of the 3 years it competed, proving once again that the Honda Motor Company can build whatever they want. With the rules no longer favoring them, Ducati had to move on from its L-Twin engine in order to remain relevant, thus the V4. Honda is everybody’s daddy.

    1. Definitely a good one… but so hard to find! I do see them in classifieds occasionally.

      PS I really like that guy’s website. Owner’s name is Tony. Simple and to the point.

    2. Love a tiny V4! True, I didn’t include the older VFs, mostly because they’re quite hard to get. But I put in a section. Why do you think this one is the “most interesting”? Sounds like a story…

  6. I used to have an 85 cade best big bagger I have ever ridden, it was big… had solid relatively smooth suspension πŸ‘Œ and the 1360cc v-4 had a great 5spd. 0-60 about 4secs fully loaded. πŸ₯²πŸ‘πŸ˜Ž

  7. I was disappointed to find 3 of the greatest V4s not discussed here.
    V65 Magna, V65 Sabre, and RC51. These bikes made history and are still available at reasonable prices in good running condition

    1. Yes, the V65s are worthwhile. I really don’t see many, but I’ll put them in! But the RC51 β€” Did you mean something else perchance? These are V-twins, as far as I know (the VTR1000SP-1 / 2).

    1. Cool bike for sure, but I was trying to keep it to V4 bikes that I’ve actually seen for sale somewhat accessibly… Though I did just check classifieds and see there are TWO Motus bikes for sale in the US, for around $15-30K (the latter being a near-new one). Hope to see one one day!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *